Starpulse.com

K.T. Oslin

K.T._Oslin-spm17708

Biography:
Birth Name: Kay Toinette Oslin
Born: 1942/05/15
Birth Place: Crossett, Arkansas, USA
Years Active: 1981 - present
Genres: Country

Kay Toinette Oslin was born on May 15, 1942 in Crossett, Arkansas and is a Country Music singer and songwriter. Oslin rose to fame in the 1980s through to the 1990s with a series of top ten hits on the Billboard Charts. Oslin grew up in Memphis, Tennessee and Houston, Texas, and relocated to New York City to pursue her career in music after she graduated college. Oslin got her start in music as part of a folk duo with singer Guy Clark. After playing the New York City club scene and going nowhere, Oslin moved to Nashville and began writing songs. Her first Top ten hit single came as a writer with the song, “Round The Clock Lovin'.” Oslin has released seven studio albums to date and charte...

Continue Bio


Albums:

This Woman

80s Ladies

RCA Country Legends

Live Close By, Visit Often

Super Hits

Greatest Hits: Songs From An Aging Sex Bomb


Related Artists:

Mel McDaniel