Starpulse.com

KRS One

KRS_One

Biography:
Birth Name: Lawrence Parker
Born: 1965/08/20
Birth Place: South Bronx, The Bronx, New York City, United States
Years Active: 1979-present
Genres: East Coast Hip Hop, Hip Hop, Hardcore Hip Hop

KRS-One (born Lawrence Krisna Parker, August 20, 1965) is an American hip-hop artist from Brooklyn, New York. His stage name is an acronym for Knowledge Reigns Supreme Over Nearly Everyone and he is also sometimes known as Teacha. KRS-One began his recording career as one third of the hip hop group Boogie Down Productions, or BDP, alongside DJ Scott La Rock and Derrick “D-Nice” Jones. They met during a stay KRS-One had at the Bronx Franklin Avenue Armory Shelter where La Rock (Scott Sterling) worked as a social worker. The duo would begin to create music. KRS-One and Sterling decided to form a rap group together, initially calling themselves Scott La Rock and the Celebrity Three. That wa...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Green Related (Feat. G.Simone) [Hip Hop & Dub…

Big Up New York

The Essential

Takin It Back (Feat. Aztech & Krs-One)

Meta-Historical

The B.D.P. Album (Special Edition)

Radio 2.0 (Feat. Krs-One, Mista Long [Of Blac…

The Bdp Album

Royalty Check (Aus Edition)

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One
KRS_One

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Brand Nubian X-Clan Black Moon Boogie Down Productions The Beatnuts