Starpulse.com

Israel Kamakawiwo'ole

Kamakawiwo'ole,_Israel
Listen to Israel Kamakawiwo'ole
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Israel Kaʻanoʻi Kamakawiwoole
Born: 1959/05/20
Birth Place: Hawaii, USA
Died: 1997/06/26
Genres: Hawaiian

Israel “Iz” Kaʻanoʻi Kamakawiwo’ole was a Hawaiian musician, born May 20, 1959 in Honolulu, Hawaii. His Hawaiian name means “The Fearless Eyed,”’ which Kamakawiwo’ole was also known by. Kamakawiwo’ole was a skilled ukulele player and incorporated jazz and reggae music into his style. His music remains a prominent influence on Hawaiian culture. Kamakawiwoʻole was born into a musical family and a musical community, he began to play music and sing at the age of 11, with his influences being the Hawaiian entertainers, Peter Moon, Palani Vaughn and Don Ho While in college Kamakawiwo’ole met fellow musicians, Louis “Moon” Kauakahi, Sam Gray, and Jerome Koko, and formed the...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Unforgettable

Wonderful World

Alone In IZ World

IZ In Concert: The Man And His Music (Live)

N Dis Life

E Ala E

Facing Future

Ka 'Ano'i


News:

Related Artists: