Starpulse.com

Kay Starr


Biography:
Birth Name: Katherine Laverne Starks
Born: 1922/07/21
Birth Place: Dougherty, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1939-present
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz

Kay Starr (born July 21, 1922) is an American pop and jazz singer who enjoyed considerable success in the 1950s. She is best remembered for introducing two songs that became long running #1 hits in the 1950s, "Wheel of Fortune" and "The Rock And Roll Waltz".

Albums:

Kay Starr Sings! (Digitally Remastered)

The Uncollected, Vol. 2

We Three

Starr Tracks

The Ballads

Jazz Diva

Essential Divas Of Jazz, Vol.1

Swingin' With The Starr

The Outstanding Kay Starr Vol. 1

More Albums


Related Artists:

Teresa Brewer Ferrante & Teicher Les Brown & His Band Of Renown Gogi Grant The McGuire Sisters The Mills Brothers June Christy Georgia Gibbs