Stan Kenton

Listen to Stan Kenton
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Stanley Newcomb Kenton
Born: 1911/12/15
Birth Place: Wichita, Kansas, United States
Died: 1979/08/25
Years Active: 1930s-1970s
Genres: Jazz, West Coast Jazz, Swing Music

Stanley Newcomb Kenton (December 15, 1911 – August 25, 1979) was a pianist, composer, and arranger who led a highly innovative, influential, and often controversial American jazz orchestra. In later years he was widely active as an educator.


Painted Rhythm

Stan Kenton Greatest Hits

The Piano Stylings Of Stan Kenton

Jazz Masters: Stan Kenton

Invaluable Memories: Stan Kenton, Les Brown

Greatest Classics: Les Brown, Artie Shaw, Sta…

The 20 Best Collection

Two Guitars

The Best Collection: Stan Kenton

More Albums

Related Artists:

Art Pepper Stan Kenton & His Orchestra Woody Herman Red Garland Harry James Harry James & His Orchestra Willie Bobo Paul Desmond Herbie Mann