Starpulse.com

Kesha

Kesha
Listen to Kesha
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kesha Rose Sebert
Born: 1987/03/01
Birth Place: Nashville, Tennessee, United States
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Electropop, Dance-pop

Kesha Rose Sebert (born March 1, 1987), better known by the mononym Kesha (stylized Ke$ha), is an American pop singer-songwriter and rapper. Her music incorporates elements of dance-pop, and she uses a spoken word rapping style on many songs. In 2005, at eighteen, Kesha was signed to Dr. Luke's record label and publishing company. Although an active musician since then, singing background vocals and writing songs for other artists, her breakthrough only came in early 2009 after appearing on Flo Rida's #1 single, “Right Round.” Kesha's debut album, “Animal,” released January 2010, debuted at #1 on the Billboard 200 Albums chart. The album spawned four singles, of which the debut si...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Timber

Crazy Kids

Crazy Kids Remix

Deconstructed

Warrior

Warrior (Deluxe Version)

Die Young Remix

Die Young

Sleazy REMIX 2.0 Get Sleazier

More Albums


News:
Kesha Case Continues To Stall, Judge Rules Against Singer Once A Kesha Appeal Denied By Manhattan Court

Kesha Offered Freedom To Lie And Say Dr. Luke Never Assaulted He Kesha: 'I Got Offered My Freedom If I Were To Lie'

Kesha Appeals Dr. Luke Ruling Calling Contract With Producer 'Sl Kesha Appeals Court Decision

Kesha's Mom Says Daughter Was 'Dr. Luke's Prisoner' For Years Kesha's Mom Speaks Out


Photo Gallery:
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha
Kesha

View All Pictures


Videos:

The Game -- Slavery's Illegal ... Free Kesha!!!

Kesha -- Kills at Coachella

Meghan Trainor Comes to Jennifer Lopez's Defense Over 'Aint Your Mama' Dr. Luke Drama

Show More Videos




Popular Movies and Television:

Jem And The Holograms
2013 2013 iHeartRadio Music Festival
2013 American Music Awards 2013
2013 Rising Star
2013 The 41st Annual American Music Awards
2013 The iHeartRadio Music Festival
2013 2013 American Music Awards
2012 2012 American Music Awards
2012 2012 MTV Video Music Awards

More Credits


Related Artists:

Emily Wright