Starpulse.com

Alicia Keys

Keys,_Alicia
Listen to Alicia Keys
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Alicia Augello Cook
Born: 1981/01/25
Birth Place: New York City, New York, United States
Years Active: 1997–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Pop

Alicia Augello Cook (born January 25, 1981), better known by her stage name Alicia Keys, is an American recording artist, musician and actress. She was raised by a single mother in the Hell's Kitchen area of Manhattan in New York City. At age seven, Keys began to play classical music on the piano. She attended Professional Performing Arts School and graduated at 16 as valedictorian. She later attended Columbia University before dropping out to pursue her music career. Keys released her debut album with J Records, having had previous record deals first with Columbia and then Arista Records. Keys' debut album, “Songs in A Minor,” was a commercial success, selling over 12 million copies wor...

Continue Bio


Albums:

28 Thousand Days

We Are Here

It's On Again

Fire We Make (Michael Brun Remixes)

Better You, Better Me

Alicia Keys - VH1 Storytellers

Tears Always Win

Girl On Fire

Girl On Fire (Single)

More Albums


News:
10 Musicians Who Have Evolved Over the Years 10 Musicians Who Have Switched Up Their Styles Over The Years

10 Songs To Start The New Year Off Right 10 Songs To Start The New Year

Best Albums Since 2000 That Didn’t Win Album Of The Year Great Albums The Did Not Win Album Of The Year

14 Songs That’ll Bring You To Tears Happy Or Sad, These Songs Will Bring You To Tears


Photo Gallery:
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia
Keys,_Alicia

View All Pictures


Videos:

Alicia Keys Is Getting Better With Age

Jennifer Hudson -- Brings Down House at Jamie Foxx Birthday

Alicia Keys Announces 2016 Grammy's “Record of the Year” Nominees

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Jem And The Holograms

Time is Illmatic

Girl Rising

Muscle Shoals

The Inevitable Defeat of Mister and Pete

12-12-12

The Secret Life of Bees

The Nanny Diaries

Smokin' Aces

More Credits


Related Artists:

Marsha Ambrosius