Kid Koala

Listen to Kid Koala
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Eric San
Born: 1974
Birth Place: Vancouver, Montreal
Genres: Turntablism

Kid Koala (born Eric San, 1974) is a Canadian DJ, turntablist, musician and an author of graphic novels. He is signed to the British record label Ninja Tune, is a member of alternative hip hop supergroup Deltron 3030 and The Slew. He has also made appearances with many other artists from Amon Tobin to the Preservation Hall Jazz Band and has made contributions to Lovage, Peeping Tom, Gorillaz and numerous other projects. Kid Koala is well known for his enigmatic style of turntablism, which uses an unusual collection of samples. He has been known to use samples of music from Charlie Brown television specials, old comedy sketch routines (including those that mock turntablism), people sneezing,...

Continue Bio


12 Bit Blues

2 Bit Blues X 6 Bit Blues

Space Cadet: Original Still Picture Score

Music To Make Love To Your Old Lady By (Instr…

Lovage: Music To Make Love To Your Old Lady B…


Deltron 3030

Deltron 3030 - The Instrumentals

Your Mom's Favourite Dj

More Albums


Photo Gallery:


Kid Koala Talks Music

Kid Koala Talks Turntablism

Show More Videos

Related Artists:

Diplo Nightmares On Wax Mr. Scruff