Starpulse.com

Kid Loco

Listen to Kid Loco
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Jean-Yves Prieur
Born: 1964/06/19
Birth Place: Antony, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Genres: Acid Jazz, Trip-hop, Easy Listening, Turntablism

Jean-Yves Prieur, aka Kid Loco is a French electronic musician, DJ, remixer and producer. He was born on June 16, 1964 in Antony, Hauts-de-Seine, France. Allmusic considers his style to be similar to Air and Dimitri from Paris. His best-known album is ''A Grand Love Story'' (1997), and he has also compiled and mixed a DJ mix album for the Another Late Night series on Azuli Records. He has worked with Jarvis Cocker (of Pulp), with Italian band The Transistors (Maurizio Mansueti and Luca Cirillo) and Glasgow bands Quinn and Mogwai, and produced the album ''Too Late To Die Young'' by the British group, Departure Lounge.

Albums:

My Daddy Waza

Party Animals & Disco Biscuits

Confessions Of A Belladonna Eater

The Graffiti Artist: Original Soundtrack


Related Artists:

Spacek DJ Food Dzihan & Kamien Nightmares On Wax Mr. Scruff