Starpulse.com

Kina Grannis

Listen to Kina Grannis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kina Kasuya Grannis
Born: 1985/08/04
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Acoustic, Pop

Kina Grannis (born August 4, 1985) is an American guitarist and singer-songwriter. Grannis was the winner of the Doritos Crash the Super Bowl contest. As a result of winning, she earned a recording contract with Interscope Records and had her music video played during the commercials of Super Bowl XLII. Grannis enrolled at the University of Southern California in Los Angeles in 2003. Two years later, staff members of the University's Thornton School of Music asked her to produce an album in their music and music industry departments. That album, “Sincerely, Me,” was released the same year. In 2006, Grannis recorded and self-released two more albums, “One More in the Attic” and “I...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Elements (Deluxe Version)

The Fire

The Keeper

Royals

I Knew This Would Be Love (Feat. Kina Grannis…

Make It Home (Feat. Kina Grannis)

Stairwells

Valentine

One More In The Attic

More Albums


Related Artists:

Sarah Jarosz Boyce Avenue Ximena Sariñana Lissie Of Monsters And Men Lauren Alaina