Starpulse.com

Carole King

King,_Carole
Listen to Carole King
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Carol Klein
Born: 1942/02/09
Birth Place: New York City, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1958–present
Genres: Folk Rock, Pop, Jazz

Carole King (born February 9, 1942) is an American singer, songwriter, and pianist. King and her former husband Gerry Goffin wrote more than two dozen chart hits for numerous artists during the 1960s, many of which have become standards. She had her first #1 hit as a songwriter in 1961, at age 18, with "Will You Love Me Tomorrow", which she wrote with Gerry Goffin. Goffin and King married in September 1960. Goffin and King's 1967 song, "Pleasant Valley Sunday", a #3 for The Monkees, was inspired by their move to suburban West Orange, New Jersey. Other Top 10 hits for the songwriting pair included "Take Good Care of My Baby" (Bobby Vee), "The Loco-Motion" (The Crystals), "Go Away Little ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Tapestry

A Holiday Carole (Deluxe Edition)

I Believe In Loving You

The Legendary Demos

Touch The Sky

Welcome Home

Pearls: Songs Of Goffin & King

Simple Things

Love Makes The World (Deluxe Edition)

More Albums


News:
Gerry Goffin Carole King's Prolific Songwriting Partner Gerry Goffin Dies At 75

Carole King Carole King Crowned Musicares Person Of The Year For 2014

Aerosmith Aerosmith, Dropkick Murphys, Others Perform At Boston Strong Benefit Concert

Carole King Carole King To Receive Gershwin Prize For Popular Song


Photo Gallery:
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole
King,_Carole

View All Pictures


Videos:
On This Day: February 9

Sara Bareilles & Carole King Will Duet At The Grammys!

King Set For Grammy Honor, Gomez Cancels Russian Concerts

Obama Awards King; Diamonds Stolen at Cannes

All Video News


Popular Movies and Television:
1987-11-06 Russkies
1985-12-25 Murphy's Romance
2013 The 56th Annual Grammy Awards
2013 The 68th Annual Tony Awards
2012 2013 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
2012 From Dust to Dreams: Opening Night at The Smith Center For The Performing Arts
2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame 2013
2012 The 28th Annual Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

More Credits


Related Artists:

Pablo Cruise Leon Russell Gary Puckett & The Union Gap