Starpulse.com

Kirk Franklin & the Family

Kirk_Franklin_&_the_Family-spm202196
Listen to Kirk Franklin & the Family
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Kirk Dwayne Franklin
Born: 1970/01/26
Birth Place: Fort Worth, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1993-present
Genres: Christian Hip Hop, Gospel

Kirk Dwayne Franklin (born January 26, 1970) is an American Gospel music singer and author, and is most notably known as the leader of urban contemporary gospel choirs such as the Family, God's Property and 1NC (One Nation Crew). In 1992, Franklin organized "The Family", which is a seventeen-voice choir, formed from neighborhood friends and associates. In 1993, the group, now known as "Kirk Franklin & The Family," released their debut album, “Kirk Franklin & The Family.” It spent almost two years on the Gospel music charts and charted on the R&B charts, eventually earning platinum sales status. It remained at #1 on the Billboard Top Gospel Albums chart for 42 weeks. It was th...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Nu Nation Project

Whatcha Lookin' 4


Related Artists:

God's Property Tamela Mann Hezekiah Walker & The Love Fellowship Crusade Choir