Starpulse.com

Solange Knowles

Knowles,_Solange
Listen to Solange Knowles
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Solange Piaget Knowles
Born: 1986/06/24
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, U.S.
Years Active: 2001–present
Genres: R&B, Pop, Soul, Hip Hop

Solange Piaget Knowles (born June 24, 1986), who performs under the mononym Solange, is an American recording artist, actress and model. Knowles was born and raised in Houston, Texas along with her older sister singer Beyoncé, a former member of R&B group Destiny's Child. Showing an interest in music recording at an early age, she eventually broke into the music scene at 16. She has released two studios albums: ''Solo Star'' in 2003 and ''Sol-Angel and the Hadley St. Dreams'' in 2008. Aside from recording, Knowles has ventured into film, modeling, and entrepreneurship. She co-launched the junior apparel collection Deréon, a sister line to House of Deréon that was established by he...

Continue Bio


Albums:

F**k The Industry (The Remixes)

Sandcastle Disco (The Remixes)

T.O.N.Y. (The Remixes)


News:
The 10 Most Outrageous Looks At The MET Gala - A Nearly Naked Be The Craziest Gowns From The MET Gala -- See Which One Tops The List

Solange Knowles Gruesome News For Solange Knowles

25 Biggest Entertainment Stories Of 2014 25 Biggest Entertainment Stories Of The Year

Beyonce Beyonce Memorabilia Worth A Lot More Than Sister Solange's


Photo Gallery:
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange
Knowles,_Solange

View All Pictures


Videos:
Diane Kruger and Naomie Harris Lead Star-Studded Event at Versailles

Met Gala Fashion: Beyonce, Rihanna and JLo Dazzle on Red Carpet

Blue Ivy Is a Dancing Queen, Jay Z Is a Doting Dad at Tina Knowles' Wedding

Friends And Family Arrive For Tina Knowles' Wedding

All Video News





Related Artists:

John Grant