Starpulse.com

Kool G Rap & DJ Polo


Biography:
Birth Name: Nathaniel Wilson
Born: 1968/07/20
Birth Place: Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Hip Hop, East Coast Hip Hop, Mafioso Rap, Hardcore Hip Hop

Nathaniel Wilson (born July 20, 1968), better known by his stage name Kool G Rap, is an American rapper from the Corona neighborhood of Queens, New York. He began his career in the mid-1980s as one half of the group Kool G Rap & DJ Polo and as a member of the Juice Crew. He is often cited as one of the most influential and skilled MCs of all time as he is a pioneer and master of Mafioso Rap/street/hardcore content and multisyllabic rhyming. On his album ''The Giancana Story'', he stated that the "G" in his name stands for "Giancana" (after the mobster Sam Giancana), but on other occasions he's stated that it stands for "Genius".

Albums:

On The Run - Single

Wanted: Dead Or Alive (Parental Advisory)

Road To The Riches (Special Edition) (Parenta…


Related Artists:

Marley Marl MC Shan Tuff Crew Boogie Down Productions Main Source Schoolly D