Starpulse.com

Femi Kuti

Kuti,_Femi

Biography:
Birth Name: Femi Anikulapo Kuti
Born: 1962/06/16
Birth Place: London, UK/Nigeria
Years Active: 1978 - present
Genres: Afrobeat, Jazz

Olufela Olufemi Anikulapo Kuti (born 16 June 1962), popularly known as Femi Kuti, is a Nigerian musician and the eldest son ofafrobeat pioneer Fela Kuti. Femi was born in London to Fela and Remi Kuti and grew up in the former Nigerian capital, Lagos. His mother soon left his father, taking Femi to live with her. In 1977, however, Femi chose to move in with his father. Femi eventually became a member of his father's band. Like his father, Femi has shown a strong commitment to social and political causes throughout his career. He created his own band Positive Force in the late 1980s with Dele Sosimi (Gbedu Resurrection), former key-board player of Fela Kuti’s Africa 70. His international car...

Continue Bio


Albums:

3rd World War (Feat. Femi Kuti)

No Place For My Dream

Africa For Africa

Africa For Africa (Single)

Femi Vs. Kcrw Soundclash!

Day By Day

Eh Oh

Shoki Shoki

Africa Shrine

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi
Kuti,_Femi

Related Artists:

Lagbaja Terry Callier Tony Allen Richard 'Groove' Holmes