Starpulse.com

LL Cool J

LL_Cool_J
Listen to LL Cool J
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: James Todd Smith
Born: 1968/01/14
Birth Place: St. Albans, Queens, New York, U.S.
Years Active: 1983–present
Genres: Hip Hop

James Todd Smith (born January 14, 1968), better known as LL Cool J, is an American rapper and actor. "LL Cool J" stands for "Ladies Love Cool James." He is known for romantic ballads such as "I Need Love", "Around the Way Girl" and "Hey Lover" as well as pioneering hip-hop such as "I Can't Live Without My Radio", "I'm Bad", "The Boomin' System", and "Mama Said Knock You Out". He has also appeared in several films. He has released twelve studio albums and a greatest hits compilation, with his latest album being 2008's "Exit 13," the last for his record deal with Def Jam Recordings. His 1985 debut album "Radio" was released to critical acclaim, as LL was one of the first rappers to use con...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mr. Smith (Deluxe Edition)

Phenomenon

Mama Said Knock You Out (Deluxe Edition)

Mama Said Knock You Out

Radio

Authentic

Todd Smith

The Definition

Love (Feat. L.L. Cool J)

More Albums


News:
30 Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time

Jimmy Fallon Remakes 'Goin Back To Cali' For Funny 'Tonight Show Watch Jimmy Fallon And LL Cool J Go 'Back To Cali'

8 Shark Movies That Will Keep You Entertained Enjoyable And Entertaining Shark Movies

LL Cool J How Many Times Has LL Cool J Hosted The Grammys?


Photo Gallery:
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J
LL_Cool_J

View All Pictures


Videos:

Apollo Theater's Officials Announce Prince Will be Inducted into Its Walk of Fame

Prince Will Be Added To Apollo Theatre's Walk of Fame

"LIVE with Kelly and Michael": LL Cool J Impression

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Grudge Match

The Deal

Last Holiday

Edison

Slow Burn

Mindhunters

S.W.A.T.

Rollerball

Deliver Us From Eva

More Credits


Related Artists:

MC Shan Boogie Down Productions