Starpulse.com

Ray LaMontagne

LaMontagne,_Ray
Listen to Ray LaMontagne
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Raymond Charles Jack LaMontagne
Born: 1973/06/18
Birth Place: Nashua, New Hampshire
Genres: Folk, Folk Rock

Raymond Charles "Ray" LaMontagne (pronounced /lɑːmɒnˈteɪn/) (born June 18, 1973) is an American singer-songwriter. LaMontagne decided to quit his job at a shoe factory in order to pursue a career in music. He has since released four studio albums, "Trouble," "Till the Sun Turns Black", "Gossip in the Grain" and "God Willin' and the Creek Don't Rise." In the UK, "Trouble" was a top 5 hit, and the title track of the album was a top 25 hit. "Till the Sun Turns Black" was a top 40 hit in the U.S. In a period of two weeks, LaMontagne recorded "Trouble" at Sunset Sound in Los Angeles, California with producer Ethan Johns. RCA Records released the album on September 14, 2004. In the US, the ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Ouroboros

Part Two - In My Own Way

Part One - Hey, No Pressure

Supernova

The Collection

Drive-In Movies

Lavender

Airwaves

Live - Spring 2010

More Albums


News:
Ray LaMontagne Delivers A Radiant, Enigmatic Album With 'Ourobor Ray LaMontagne Delivers A Worthwhile Album With 'Ouroboros'

The 1975 Lands Career First No. 1 Album British Band The 1975 Score First No. 1 Album

Ray LaMontagne’s 'Ouroboros' Leads Albums to Check Out New Music You Need To Check Out This Week

Bonnaroo Music Festival Spotlight on Summer Concerts


Photo Gallery:
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray
LaMontagne,_Ray

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Brett Dennen Ben Howard Dawes The Head and the Heart Jason Isbell