Starpulse.com

Lady Sovereign

Lady_Sovereign

Biography:
Birth Name: Louise Amanda Harman
Born: 1985/12/19
Birth Place: London, England
Years Active: 2003–present
Genres: Grime, Electro Hop, Hip Hop

Louise Amanda Harman was born December 19, 1985 in Wembley, London, England and is better known by her stage name, Lady Sovereign. Herman is a rap artist who rose to fame in the early 2000's after being inspired by Ms. Dynamite to pursue a career as a rapper. In November 2005, Chocolate Industries released the “Vertically Challenged” EP, which collected most of her singles recorded to date, including, “A Little Bit of Shhh!” and “Random.” In April 2006 she released her second EP, “Blah Blah” in the U.K. It included the title track as its single. Lady Sovereign capped off 2005 by meeting with the American hip hop artist and CEO of the labels Def Jam Recordings and Roc-A-Fella...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Random

Those Were The Days (Remix EP/Parental Adviso…

Public Warning (Edited)

Public Warning (Parental Advisory)

Love Me Or Hate Me (Single)

Love Me Or Hate Me (Single) (Edited Version)

Vertically Challenged

Vertically Challenged (Edited)


News:
Will Young Will Young Named Top Gay Role Model

Lady Sovereign British Rapper Lady Sovereign Reveals She's Gay

The Epochs The Epochs Release Debut LP Feb. 19

Steve Aoki Steve Aoki To Release Debut Mix Album 'Pillowface & His Airplane Chronicles' Jan. 22


Photo Gallery:
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign
Lady_Sovereign

Related Artists:

Amanda Blank