Starpulse.com

Avril Lavigne

Lavigne,_Avril
Listen to Avril Lavigne
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne
Born: 1984/09/27
Birth Place: Belleville, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 2002–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Pop Punk

Avril Ramona Lavigne (born 27 September 1984) is a Canadian singer-songwriter, fashion designer, actress and philanthropist. She was born in Belleville, Ontario, but spent the majority of her youth in the small town, Napanee, Ontario. By the age of 15, she had appeared on stage with Shania Twain, and by 16, Lavigne had signed a recording contract with Arista, now RCA Records. When she was 17 years old Lavigne released her debut album, “Let Go,” in 2002 in the United States, where it reached #2. It peaked at #1 in Australia, Canada, and the United Kingdom. "Complicated," was the first single and it went to #1 in Australia, #2 in the U.S. and #3 in the U.K. Subsequent singles "Sk8er Boi" ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Fly

Avril Lavigne

Wish You Were Here

Smile

Girlfriend - Ep (International Versions)

Goodbye Lullaby

Goodbye Lullaby (Deluxe Edition)

What The Hell

Karaoke: Avril Lavigne

More Albums


News:
Did Chad Kroeger Cheat On Avril Lavigne? Singer Partied With Ano Chad Kroeger Spotted With Another Woman

Avril Lavigne Split: Singer Announces Separation From Chad Kroeg Avril Lavigne Announces Separation

These Hit Pop Songs Were Meant For Other Artists Hit Songs Written For Other Artists

avril lavingne Avril Thought She 'Was Dying' During Battle With Lyme Disease


Photo Gallery:
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril
Lavigne,_Avril

View All Pictures


Videos:

Friendly Exes Avril Lavigne and Chad Kroeger Reunite for Night Out in Hollywood

Avril Lavigne Shares a Positive Update on Her Lyme Disease Treatment

Avril Lavigne's Bloody 13 Lyme Disease Update

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Over the Hedge

Fast Food Nation

The Flock

More Credits


Related Artists: