Starpulse.com

Chris LeDoux

LeDoux,_Chris
Listen to Chris LeDoux
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Chris Lee LeDoux
Born: 1948/10/02
Birth Place: Biloxi, Mississippi
Died: 2005/03/09
Years Active: 1971-2005
Genres: Country

Chris Lee LeDoux (October 2, 1948 – March 9, 2005) was an American country music singer-songwriter, bronze sculptor and rodeo champion. During his career LeDoux recorded thirty-six albums (many self-released) which have sold more than six million units in the United States. He was awarded one gold album certification from the RIAA, and was nominated for a Grammy Award and the Academy of Country Music Music Pioneer Award. In 1970, LeDoux became a professional rodeo cowboy, competing on the national rodeo circuit. To help pay his expenses while traveling the country, he began composing songs describing his lifestyle. Within two years, he had written enough songs to make up an album, and soo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Horsepower

Legends & Pioneers, Vol. 3 (Live)

Makin Ends Meet (Feat. Chris Ledoux & Larry M…

Classic Chris LeDoux

Old Cowboy Heroes

Life As A Rodeo Man

Sounds Of The Western Country

Paint Me Back Home In Wyoming

Songs Of Rodeo And Country

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris
LeDoux,_Chris

Related Artists:

Rhett Akins David Lee Murphy