Starpulse.com

Brenda Lee

Lee,_Brenda
Listen to Brenda Lee
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Brenda Mae Tarpley
Born: 1944/12/11
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1955–present
Genres: Pop, Rockabilly, Country

Brenda Mae Tarpley (born December 11, 1944), better known as Brenda Lee, is an American performer who sang rockabilly, pop and country music, and had 37 US chart hits during the 1960s, a number surpassed only by Elvis Presley, The Beatles, Ray Charles and Connie Francis. She is best known for her 1960 hit "I'm Sorry", and 1958's "Rockin' Around the Christmas Tree", a US holiday standard for more than 50 years. At 4 ft 9 inches tall, she received the nickname Little Miss Dynamite in 1957 after recording the song "Dynamite"; and was one of the earliest pop stars to have a major contemporary international following. Lee achieved her biggest success on the pop charts in the late 1950s through t...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Snapshot: Brenda Lee

Kansas City

The Complete Us & Uk Singles A's & B's 1956-6…

Best Of 3: Brenda Lee, Wilma Lee Cooper, Pats…

Talkin' Bout You

Wanted: Brenda Lee

Just Brenda Lee

All Alone Am I

Brenda Lee: The Definitive Remastered Collect…

More Albums


News:

Photo Gallery:
Lee,_Brenda

Related Artists:

Skeeter Davis Don Gibson The Chiffons Dion & The Belmonts Eartha Kitt