Starpulse.com

Geddy Lee

Lee,_Geddy
Listen to Geddy Lee
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Gary Lee Weinrib
Born: 1953/07/29
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Years Active: 1968–present
Genres: Hard Rock, Progressive Rock, Heavy Metal

Gary Lee Weinrib, OC, better known as Geddy Lee (born July 29, 1953), is a Canadian musician, best known as the lead vocalist, bassist, and keyboardist for the Canadian rock group Rush. Lee joined what would become Rush in September of 1968, at the request of his childhood friend Alex Lifeson, replacing original bassist and frontman Jeff Jones. An award-winning musician, Lee's style, technique, and skill on the bass guitar have inspired rock and heavy metal musicians, such as Steve Harris of Iron Maiden, John Myung of Dream Theater, Les Claypool of Primus, Cliff Burton of Metallica, and Juan Alderete of The Mars Volta. In addition to his composing, arranging, and performing duties for Rush,...

Continue Bio


News:
Rush Rush, Heart And Donna Summer Among 2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Inductees

Geddy Lee Geddy Lee Lends His Name To Wine Scholarship

John Entwistle John Entwistle Named Greatest Bassist Of All Time

Slash Slash Triumphant At Classic Rock Awards


Photo Gallery:
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy
Lee,_Geddy

Videos:
Top 10 Rush Songs

Rush Finally Joining Rock and Roll Hall of Fame

Standing Ovation For Rush in the House of Commons

All Video News


Albums:

My Favorite Headache