Starpulse.com

Peggy Lee

Lee,_Peggy
Listen to Peggy Lee
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Norma Deloris Egstrom
Born: 1920/05/26
Birth Place: Jamestown, North Dakota, U.S.
Died: 2002/01/21
Years Active: 1941–1974 (recording career), 1941–2000 (as a musician)
Genres: Traditional Pop, Jazz

Peggy Lee was born Norma Deloris Egstrom in Jamestown, North Dakota on May 26, 1920, and was a jazz and pop singer, songwriter and actress. Lee got her start singing at a local radio station, which lead to a gig with Benny Goodman's big band, and a solo career. Lee evolved into multi-talented artist and performer, composing music for feature films, acting, and writing and releasing her own music. Lee was drawn to singing and performing at an early age and got her first singing gig just out of high school on KOVC radio in Valley City, North Dakota. At the age of 17, Lee headed to Los Angeles to further her career, but ended up in Chicago where she was discovered by bandleader Benny Goodman. L...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Rare Tracks

Peggy Lee Sings Leiber & Stoller

Essential Divas Of Jazz, Vol.1

It's A Good Day!

Just Peggy Lee, Vol. 3

Beauty And The Beat!

The Outstanding Peggy Lee Vol. 2

The Outstanding Peggy Lee Vol. 1

The Outstanding Peggy Lee Vol. 3

More Albums


News:
Reese Witherspoon Reese Witherspoon In Talks For Peggy Lee Biopic

Natalie Cole Full Album Listening Party For Natalie Cole's 'Still Unforgettable'

David Archuleta Syesha Voted Off 'Idol,' David & David To Face Off Next Week

The War Soundtrack Of 'The War, A Ken Burns Film' Inspires Three Companion CDs; Box Set


Videos:
SNTV - Latest celebrity gossip

All Video News


Popular Television:
1994 37th Annual Grammy Awards
1990 Frank Sinatra: 75th Birthday Celebration
1990 Sinatra 75: The Best Is Yet to Come
1989 Night of 100 Stars III
1989 Night of One Hundred Stars
1972 Duke Ellington... We Love You Madly

More Credits


Related Artists:

Julie London