Starpulse.com

Lemmy

Lemmy
Listen to Lemmy
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ian Fraser Kilmister
Born: 1945/12/24
Birth Place: Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent, England, UK
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Heavy Metal, Speed Metal, Rock And Roll

Ian Fraser "Lemmy" Kilmister (born on 24 December 1945 in Burslem, Stoke on Trent, England), is an English rock musician. He is best known as the founding and sole constant member of the heavy metal band Motörhead. His appearance, friendly mutton chops (sideburn-moustache combination), and gravelly voice have made him a cult icon. Kilmister was placed forty-eighth by ''Hit Parader'' on their list of the 100 Greatest Heavy Metal Singers of All Time list.

News:
Funeral Of Late Motorhead Star Lemmy Kilmister To Be Streamed On Fans Can Watch Motorhead Frontman Lemmy Kilmister's Funeral Live Online

Motorhead Motorhead Push Back European Tour Until 2014

Motorhead Motorhead To Launch Headphones Range

Motorhead Motorhead Outraged Over Expensive Box Set


Photo Gallery:
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy
Lemmy

View All Pictures


Videos:

Motorhead's Lemmy Posthumously Stars in Milk Advert

Lemmy, Motorhead Frontman, Dead At 70

Motrhead Frontman Lemmy Kilmister Dead at 70

Show More Videos

Albums:

The Stiff Years

Lemmy, Slim Jim & Danny B


Related Artists:

Joe Lynn Turner