Starpulse.com

Annie Lennox

Lennox,_Annie
Listen to Annie Lennox
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Ann Lennox
Born: 1954/12/25
Birth Place: Aberdeen, Scotland
Years Active: 1975–present
Genres: Pop, Rock, Blue-Eyed Soul

Annie Lennox, OBE (born December 25, 1954), is a Scottish recording artist. After achieving minor success in the band The Tourists in the late 1970s, Lennox went on to major international success in the 1980s as part of the duo Eurythmics, which she formed with former Tourists' member David A. Stewart. In the 1990s Lennox embarked on a solo career. Between 1977 and 1980, Lennox was the lead singer of The Tourists (initially known as The Catch), a moderately successful British pop band and her first collaboration with Dave Stewart. During the time they were in The Tourists, Stewart and Lennox were involved in a relationship, though this had ended by the time they formed Eurythmics. Lennox and...

Continue Bio


Albums:

More Symphonic Rock

The Annie Lennox Collection

Nostalgia

Georgia On My Mind

Summertime

I Put A Spell On You

A Christmas Cornucopia

Songs Of Mass Destruction

Dark Road (Single)

More Albums


News:
Fifty Shades of Grey Soundtrack Does The 'Fifty Shades Of Grey' Soundtrack Deliver?

Shakira Celebrity Paintings Bring In Big Bucks For Charity

Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Wee Slipknot and Little Big Town Among Albums To Check Out: This Week In Music

Annie Lennox Annie Lennox 'Disturbed' By 'Overly Sexualized' Pop Music Performances & Videos


Photo Gallery:
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie
Lennox,_Annie

View All Pictures


Videos:
Annie Lennox Joins HuffPost Live

Body of Annie Lennox's Daughter's Boyfriend Possibly Recovered

Grammy Viewers Ask 'Who Is Beck?' on Twitter

'Fifty Shades of Grey' Soundtrack: Old Favorites, New Artists and BEYONCE

All Video News




Facebook:


Related Artists:

Mike + The Mechanics Marc Cohn