Starpulse.com

Lightspeed Champion

Lightspeed_Champion

Biography:
Birth Name: Devonté Hynes
Born: 1985/12/23
Birth Place: United Kingdom
Years Active: 2005–present
Genres: Indie Pop, Folk, Baroque Pop, Funk, Soul

Lightspeed Champion (born Devonté "Dev" Hynes, December 23, 1985) is a British singer, composer, songwriter, producer and author also known as Blood Orange. Lightspeed Champion was born and raised in Ilford, Essex . He has resided in New York City since 2007. From their formation in 2004 until their break-up in 2006, Hynes was a member of the band Test Icicles, playing guitar, synth, and occasionally performing vocals. They released only one full-length album, “For Screening Purposes Only,” in 2005. In early 2007, Lightspeed Champion recorded his debut album as Lightspeed Champion in Omaha, Nebraska with Saddle Creek producer Mike Mogis, most known for his involvement with the band Brig...

Continue Bio


News:

Photo Gallery:
Lightspeed_Champion
Lightspeed_Champion

Albums:

My Turn


Related Artists:

Pegasus Bridge