Starpulse.com

Lil Jon

Lil_Jon-spm19798

Biography:
Birth Name: Jonathan Mortimer Smith
Born: 1971/01/27
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Crunk, Hip Hop

Lil Jon & The East Side Boyz is an Atlanta based American rap group featuring music producer, rapper, and occasional disc jockey Jonathan Mortimer Smith (born January 27, 1971), better known by his stage name Lil Jon. The group signed to the Atlanta-based Mirror Image Records and were distributed by Ichiban Records. In 1997, Lil' Jon & the East Side Boyz debuted with “Get Crunk, Who U Wit: Da Album.” It included singles "Who U Wit?" and "Shawty Freak a Lil' Sumthin'", the latter of which came out in 1998. Both singles charted on the Billboard Hot R&B/Hip-Hop Songs chart at #70 and #62 respectively. Under BME Recordings, the group followed in 2000 with “We Still Crunk,” ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Crunk Juice Chopped & Screwed (Parental Advis…

Crunk Juice (Clean)

Crunk Juice (Parental Advisory)

Get Crunk (305 Remix)

Part II (Parental Advisory)

Certified Crunk: Da Remix (Parental Advisory)

Kings Of Crunk (Parental Advisory)

Put Yo Hood Up (Parental Advisory)


Related Artists: