Starpulse.com

Lil Wayne

Lil_Wayne
Listen to Lil Wayne
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr.
Born: 1982/09/27
Birth Place: New Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Years Active: 1993–present
Genres: Hip Hop

Dwayne Michael Carter, Jr. (born September 27, 1982) in New Orleans, Louisiana, better known by his stage name Lil Wayne, is an American rapper. At age of nine, Lil Wayne joined Cash Money Records as the youngest member of the label, and half of the duo, The B.G.'z, with B.G. In 1997, Lil Wayne joined the group Hot Boys, which also included rappers Juvenile, B.G., and Turk. Hot Boys would release three albums, “Get It How U Live!” in 1997, “Guerrilla Warfare” in 1999, and “Let 'Em Burn” in 2003. In 1998, Lil Wayne appeared on the hit single “Back That Azz Up” by fellow Hot Boys rapper Juvenile, which reached #18 on the Billboard Hot 100 Singles chart and #5 on the Hot R&...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Lights Out

Nothing But Trouble (From 808 The Soundtrack)

Just Right For Me

How Many Times

Me U & Hennessy

Start A Fire

Gotti

Kama Sutra (Feat. Lil Wayne & Flomaticc)

Loyal

More Albums


News:
Frustrated Lil' Wayne Throws Mic & Storms Off Stage During Milan Why Did Lil' Wayne Stop Performing Mid Set In Italy?

21 Awesomely Underrated Songs That You Might've Missed From 2015 Did You Miss These Underrated Songs In 2015?

Albums Featuring Numbers in Their Titles, Since 2000 Albums Featuring Numbers in Their Titles

Best Albums Since 2000 That Didn’t Win Album Of The Year Great Albums The Did Not Win Album Of The Year


Photo Gallery:
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne
Lil_Wayne

View All Pictures


Videos:

5 Super Bowl 50 Ads with the Best Music

Kanye West to Debut New Album Next Month

If Rappers Were Honest About Their Incomes

Show More Videos




Popular Movies and Television:
The Carter
Hurricane Season
2013 2014 BET Awards
2013 BET Awards 2014
2012 2012 MTV Video Music Awards
2012 Clear Channel's iHeartRadio Music Festival
2012 The 2013 Billboard Music Awards
2012 VMAs
2012 iHeartRadio Music Festival

More Credits


Related Artists:

Hot Boyz Meek Mill