Starpulse.com

Lisa Loeb

Loeb,_Lisa
Listen to Lisa Loeb
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Lisa Anne Loeb
Born: 1968/03/11
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas. U.S.A.
Years Active: 1989 - present
Genres: Contemporary Folk, Rock

Lisa Loeb was born on March 11, 1968 in in Bethesda, Maryland and is a singer-songwriter and actress. She grew up in Dallas, Texas with her three siblings, all of whom turned to a career in music. As a child, Loeb played the piano and the guitar. By the time she was in high school, Loeb had her own radio show, and in college she started a band with Elizabeth Mitchell called Liz and Lisa. The duo independently released the albums, “Liz and Lisa” in 1989 and “Liz and Lisa - Days Were Different” in 1990. The band filled out with the addition of bassist Rick Lassiter and drummer Chad Fisher and developed a local following before disbanding a few years after they had graduated from colleg...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Light - Single

A Holiday Song - Single

No Fairy Tale

Sing-Along With Lisa Loeb

Camp Lisa

The Purple Tape

The Purple Tape Interviews

Cherries

Jenny Jenkins

More Albums


News:
Lisa Loeb Lisa Loeb Welcomes Baby Boy

Lisa Loeb Lisa Loeb Pregnant With Second Child

Lisa Loeb Lisa Loeb Records Children's Album

Lisa Loeb Celebrity Birthdays - March 11, 2010


Photo Gallery:
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa
Loeb,_Lisa

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Marc Cohn Dead Or Alive Dishwalla Toad The Wet Sprocket