Starpulse.com

Kenny Loggins

Loggins,_Kenny

Biography:
Birth Name: Kenneth Clark Loggins
Born: 1948/01/07
Birth Place: Alhambra, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1966-present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Pop Rock, Yacht Rock

Kenneth Clark "Kenny" Loggins (born January 7, 1948) is an American singer and songwriter best known for a number of soft rock and adult contemporary hit singles beginning in the 1970s. Originally a part of the duo Loggins and Messina, he has also recorded as a solo artist and written hit songs for other artists. Loggins and Messina released their debut album “Sittin’ In” in November 1971 featuring their hit single "Danny's Song." Over the next four years they produced five more original-material albums, plus one album of covers of other artists' material, and two live albums. They sold 16 million records and were the most successful duo of the early 1970s. Their work was covered by o...

Continue Bio


Albums:

High Adventure

Frosty The Snowman

2010 Texas Music Educators Association (Tmea)…

Playlist: Kenny Loggins The Rock 'n' Roll Yea…

Caddyshack

Two Of Us/There Is A Mountain

There Is A Mountain (Single)

In a Dream

The Essential Kenny Loggins

More Albums


News:
Miley Cyrus Bangerz The Worst Album Covers Of All Time

Miranda Lambert Miranda Lambert And Blake Shelton Lead 2011 CMA Awards

Kenny Loggins Kenny Loggins Won't Receive A Penny From 'Footloose' Remake

Blake Shelton Blake Shelton Reworks 'Footloose' Theme For Movie Remake


Photo Gallery:
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny
Loggins,_Kenny

View All Pictures


Videos:
Kenny Loggins on Becoming King of the Movie Soundtrack

Friday Preview: 'Where Are They Now?'

On This Day: January 7

First Look: Ralph Macchio, Tia and Tamera Mowry, Kenny Loggins and Peter Scolari on Oprah: Where Are They Now?

All Video News


Related Artists:

Ambrosia