Starpulse.com

MC Hammer

MC_Hammer
Listen to MC Hammer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Stanley Kirk Burrell
Born: 1962/03/30
Birth Place: Oakland, California, U.S.
Years Active: 1986–present
Genres: Hip Hop, Dance, Gospel

M.C. Hammer (or simply Hammer) (born Stanley Kirk Burrell March 30, 1962), is an American rapper, entrepreneur, and actor. He had his greatest commercial success and popularity from the late 1980s until the mid-1990s. Remembered for a rapid rise to fame before losing the majority of his fortune, Hammer is also known for his records, flamboyant dance movements and trademark Hammer pants. Hammer's superstar-status made him a household name and pop icon. Hammer also became a preacher during the late 1990s, was a television show host and dance judge, is a record label CEO, and as of 2008 works as a co-creator of a dance website called DanceJam, while still performing concerts at music venues and...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Let's Get It Started

Too Legit To Quit

U Can't Touch This (Karaoke Version)

The Funky Headhunter

Greatest Hits

U Can't Touch This - The Collection

Please Hammer Don't Hurt 'Em


News:
30 Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time Rap Albums That Have Stood The Test Of Time

MC Hammer MC Hammer Slams Police On Twitter Following His Arrest

MC Hammer MC Hammer Named Tourism Spokesperson For Oakland

MC Hammer MC Hammer Distributes Food To The Poor


Photo Gallery:
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer
MC_Hammer

View All Pictures


Videos:

MC Hammer Shows Oprah How to Hammer Time

Top 10 Dance Songs of the 1990s

Show More Videos




Popular Movies:

Zoolander 2

Finishing the Game

Private Parts

Last Action Hero

More Credits


Related Artists:

Hammer Kris Kross Wreckx-N-Effect