Starpulse.com

MC Lyte

MC_Lyte
Listen to MC Lyte
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Lana Michele Moorer
Born: 1971/10/12
Birth Place: Queens, New York
Years Active: 1986-present
Genres: Hip Hop

Lana Michelle Moorer was born on October 11, 1970 and is rapper and hip-hop artist who is better known as MC Lyte. As one of the pioneering female rappers of her time, Lyte paved the way for many female rappers that followed. Raised on the music from the streets in Brooklyn, New York, Lyte began rhyming at the age of 12. Lyte made waves in the hip-hop world with her first recording, “I Cram to Understand U (Sam),” in 1986. She rose to prominence in 1988 with her critically acclaimed debut album, “Lyte as a Rock.” Lyte’s debut album spawned the hits, “Paper Thin” and “10% Dis,” which attracted a large underground following. Lyte followed up with “Eyes on This,” in 198...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Cravin' - Single

Dopestyle

Dada Da Da

Act Like You Know (Explicit Version)

Lyte As A Rock

Lay Down Low (Feat. MC Lyte) - Single

Badder Than B Fore (Edited)

Brooklyn

You Cut

More Albums


News:
2012 Grammy Awards 2012 Grammy Awards Fashion: Some Wore Colors While Most Wore Black On A Bittersweet Evening

Kendra Wilkinson MTV Crowns The 'Celebrity Rap Superstar' During Season Finale, Tonight At 10

Celebrity Rap Superstar MTV's 'Celebrity Rap Superstar' Premieres Tonight At 10

Hip Hop Life Exclusive Performances, Rap Battles, And Rare Interviews On 'Hip Hop Life'


Photo Gallery:
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte
MC_Lyte

View All Pictures


Videos:
Original Female Rapper Hits the Red Carpet

Lil Mama Cast as "Left Eye" in TLC Biopic

Mary J. Blige Facing More Financial Woes

Civil Brand Trailer

All Video News


Related Artists:

Doug E. Fresh Boogie Down Productions