Starpulse.com

MIMS

MIMS
Listen to MIMS
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Shawn Mims
Born: 1981/03/22
Birth Place: Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York
Years Active: 2001 – present
Genres: Hip Hop

Mims (born Shawn Mims March 22, 1979), is an American rapper from Washington Heights, Manhattan, New York. In 2001, he was discovered by Quincy S/Duq Entertainment and soon after featured on a Canadian compilation entitled “Private Party Collectors Edition Vol. 2,” by Baby Blue Soundcrew. His guest appearance on the single “Love 'Em All,” alongside Choclair, enabled him to be recognized in Canada. The song was never officially released in the United States. Mims also released his own single entitled “L.O.V.E.” which was commercially unsuccessful. Soon after his recognition in Canada, he would gain connections with Blackout Movement. He would release his first U.S. Single, “I ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

This Is Why I'm Hot (Single) (Parental Adviso…

This Is Why I'm Hot (Blackout Remix)

Move (If You Wanna)

Move (If You Wanna) (Parental Advisory)

That New Shit

Open Bars

Watch Dem Murderer

Racked Up (Feat. Mims) - Single

The Real In Me [No Untouchable Dj Drastic Ver…

More Albums


News:
Lady Gaga Pink Hot! Hot! Hot! Your 2010 Summer Playlist

MIMS MIMS Is Back To 'Move' The Crowd

MIMS This Is Why I'm Fat (Today's Links)

Tyga Tyga Needs 'No Introduction'


Photo Gallery:
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS
MIMS

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Hurricane Chris Yung LA