Starpulse.com

Natalie Maines

Maines,_Natalie
Listen to Natalie Maines
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Natalie Louise Maines
Born: 1974/10/14
Birth Place: Lubbock, Texas, US
Years Active: 1995-present
Genres: Rock, Country, Alternative Country, Bluegrass, Country Rock, Folk

Natalie Maines (born Natalie Louise Maines, October 14, 1974) is an American singer-songwriter from Lubbock, Texas who achieved success as the lead vocalist for the female alternative country band Dixie Chicks. Maines's first commercially released work was background vocals on Pat Green's debut album, “Dancehall Dreamer,” produced by her father Lloyd Maines and released in 1995. At the end of 1995, at age 21, after leaving Berklee College of Music Maines joined the country music band, the Dixie Chicks, which had been performing since 1989, but which had been unsuccessful in gaining more than local attention. Maines replaced founding lead singer Laura Lynch. She plays guitar and bass in...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Mother

Without You

Golden State (Live)

God Only Knows


News:

Photo Gallery:
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie
Maines,_Natalie

View All Pictures


Videos:
On This Day: October 14

New Music: Lady Antebellum's Latest

Sweden's ABBA Museum to Open, but Reunion Rumors Quashed

New Music Tuesday: Lady Antebellum, Rod Stewart, & Natalie Maines

All Video News


Related Artists:

Jake Bugg Alabama Shakes Kacey Musgraves Gary Clark Jr. Ashley Monroe