Starpulse.com

Henry Mancini

Mancini,_Henry
Listen to Henry Mancini
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Enrico Nicola Mancini
Born: 1924/04/16
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, United States
Died: 1994/06/14
Genres: Film Scores

Henry Mancini was born on April 16, 1924 and was a composer, conductor and arranger. Mancini was well-known for his film and television scores and won twenty Grammy Awards throughout his career, including a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1995. Mancini was born in Cleveland, and grew up in West Aliquippa, Pennsylvania. His parents emigrated from Italy and Mancini was raised in a traditional Italian culture. When Mancini was 12 years old he began piano lessons and from there his love for music grew culminating in his attending Juilliard School of Music in New York. However, his musical studies were interrupted in 1943 when he was drafted into the U.S. Army. Once his tour of duty during ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Pink Panther (Original Motion Picture Sou…

Frisch Gestrichen!

Hatari! (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Breakfast At Tiffany's (Original Motion Pictu…

W.C. Fields And Me (Original Motion Picture S…

The Great Waldo Pepper (Original Motion Pictu…

Who Is Killing The Great Chefs Of Europe?

The Cop Show Themes

Just You And Me Together Love

More Albums


News:
Martin Lawrence Celebrity Birthdays, April 16

Martin Lawrence Celebrity Birthdays, April 16

The Simpsons Movie Hans Zimmer Bakes Up A Tasty Soundtrack For 'The Simpsons Movie'

Martin Lawrence Celebrity Birthdays, April 16


Popular Television:
1997 Biography (06/05/98)
1997 Frank Sinatra: The Voice
1994 Hollywood Soundtrack Story
1992 Audrey Hepburn Remembered
1992 Disney's Young Musicians Symphony Orchestra
1991 Glenn Miller: America's Musical Hero
1991 Capitol Fourth (1992)
1991 34th Annual Grammy Awards

More Credits


Related Artists: