Barbara Mandrell

Listen to Barbara Mandrell
and similar artists
Play Now

Birth Name: Barbara Ann Mandrell
Birth Place: Houston, Texas, USA
Years Active: 1969 - 1997 (retired)
Genres: Country Pop

Barbara Ann Mandrell (born December 25, 1948) is an American country music singer best-known for a 1970s-1980s series of Top 10 hits and TV shows that helped her become one of country's most successful female vocalists of the 1970s and 1980s. She is a member of the Country Music Hall of Fame. She was the first performer and is currently the only female in country music history to win the Country Music Association's "Entertainer of the Year" award twice, and she has also won the Country Music Association's "Female Vocalist of the Year" twice. Mandrell's first No. 1 hit was 1978's "Sleeping Single in a Double Bed" and immediately followed by "(If Loving You Is Wrong) I Don't Want to Be Right" ...

Continue Bio


All Time Favorites: Barbara Mandrell

Masters Of The Last Century: Best Of Barbara …

He Set My Life To Music

Fooled By A Feeling

Please Release Me

The Barbara Mandrell Collection

Essential Country Classics

After Closing Time & Other Favorites (Digital…

Country Masters: Just A Pickin

More Albums


Photo Gallery:

Related Artists:

Mel Tillis Janie Fricke Sammi Smith Cal Smith Dave Dudley T.G. Sheppard Skeeter Davis