Starpulse.com

Ray Manzarek

Manzarek,_Ray

Biography:
Birth Name: Raymond Daniel Manzarek, Jr.
Born: 1939/02/12
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Years Active: 1961–present
Genres: Blues-rock, Psychedelic Rock, Acid Rock, Hard Rock, Blues, Jazz, Funk

Raymond Daniel Manzarek, Jr., better known as Ray Manzarek (born February 12, 1939), is an American musician, singer, producer, film director, writer, co-founder and keyboardist of The Doors from 1965 to 1973, and The Doors of the 21st Century (renamed Manzarek-Krieger) since 2001. He is the oldest former member of the Doors.

Albums:

Love Lion

Dance To The Music - Single

The Piano Poems: Live From San Francisco

Translucent Blues

Love Her Madly

Atonal Head

Love Her Madly: Soundtrack

The Doors: Myth And Reality, Vol.2

The Doors: Myth and Reality, Vol. 1

More Albums


News:
Ray Manzarek Ray Manzarek To Return From The Grave For Documentary

celebrity deaths in 2013 Gone But Not Forgotten: Notable Celebrity Deaths In 2013

Ray Manzarek Rock Legend Ray Manzarek, Keyboardist For The Doors, Dies At 74

The Doors Lost Doors Song To Appear In New Documentary


Photo Gallery:
Manzarek,_Ray
Manzarek,_Ray
Manzarek,_Ray
Manzarek,_Ray
Manzarek,_Ray
Manzarek,_Ray
Manzarek,_Ray

Videos:
Doors Drummer On Jay Z

John Densmore Talks 'The Doors: Unhinged', Late Bandmate

'The Doors' Drummer John Densmore LIVE

Courtney Stodden Spends Her Second Anniversary Showing Off Her Boobs

All Video News