Starpulse.com

Teena Marie

Marie,_Teena

Biography:
Birth Name: Mary Christine Brockert
Born: 1956/03/05
Birth Place: Santa Monica, California, United States
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: R&B, Soul, Funk

Teena Marie (March 5, 1956 – December 26, 2010, born Mary Christine Brockert) was an American Grammy Award-nominated singer–songwriter–producer. Marie, nicknamed Lady Tee, (sometimes spelled Lady T), was a protege of late funk legend Rick James, and was notable as one of the few successful white performers of R&B. She sang R&B with strong, robust vocals and played rhythm guitar, keyboards and congas. She also wrote, produced, sung and arranged virtually all of her songs since her 1980 release “Irons in the Fire.” That album’s single “I Need Your Lovin'" (#37 Pop, #9 Black Singles) brought Teena her first top 40 hit. She released 13 studio albums, 7 compilation albums...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Beautiful

Luv Letter

Lady T (Expanded Edition 15 Track Version)

First Class Love: Rare Tee

Lady T (Expanded Edition)

Irons In The Fire (Expanded 15 Track Version)

Irons In The Fire (Expanded Edition)

First Class Love: Rare Tee (12 Track Version)

Wild And Peaceful (Expanded Edition)

More Albums


News:
Beyonce 25 Best R&B Albums Of 2013

Ariana Grande 2013 Album Playlist: Favorites, Least Favorites, and Honorable Mentions - Part 3

Miley Cyrus 2010 Year In Entertainment Review: December

2010 Celeb Deaths Notable 2010 Celebrity Deaths


Photo Gallery:
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena
Marie,_Teena

View All Pictures


Videos:
Music's Hottest New Releases: A$AP Rocky, Christopher Owens, Jason Castro

All Video News


Related Artists:

Enchantment The Dramatics The S.O.S. Band The Jazzmasters