Starpulse.com

Mariee Sioux

Listen to Mariee Sioux
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Mariee Sioux Sobonya
Born: 1985/02/04
Birth Place: Nevada City, California, USA
Years Active: 2006 - present
Genres: Folk, Psych Folk

Mariee Sioux (born February 4, 1985) is an American folk singer-songwriter and musician. Her father Gary Sobonya is a mandolin player of Polish and Hungarian descent, and her mother Felicia is of Spanish, Paiute, and Indigenous Mexican descent. She grew up in Nevada City, California where she wrote verses since she was a young child. At 17 she traveled to Patagonia to volunteer at a school for indigenous children where she taught herself to play the guitar, and in 2006 she debuted her first self-released album 'A Bundled Bundle of Bundles'. A year later in 2007 she released her first studio album Faces in the Rocks which features her delicate acoustic guitar music alongside the Native Ame...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Faces In The Rocks

Grass Roots Record Co. - Family Album

Two Tongues At One Time/Buried In Teeth

A Bundled Bundle Of Bundles