Starpulse.com

Bob Marley

Marley,_Bob
Listen to Bob Marley
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Robert Nesta Marley
Born: 1945/02/06
Birth Place: Nine Mile, Saint Ann, Jamaica
Died: 1981/05/11
Years Active: 1962–81
Genres: Reggae, Ska, Rocksteady

Robert Nesta “Bob” Marley, OM (February 6, 1945 – May 11, 1981) was a Jamaican singer-songwriter and musician. He was the rhythm guitarist and lead singer for the ska, rocksteady and reggae bands The Wailers from 1964 to 1974 and Bob Marley & The Wailers from 1974 to 1981. Marley remains the most widely known and revered performer of reggae music, and is credited with helping spread both Jamaican music and the Rastafari movement to a worldwide audience. In 1963, Bob Marley, Bunny Wailer, Peter Tosh, Junior Braithwaite, Beverley Kelso, and Cherry Smith formed a ska and rocksteady group, calling themselves “The Teenagers.” They later changed their name to “The Wailing Rudeboys,...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Had To Part (Feat. Big Caz) [Remix] - Single

Bob Marley & Friends

Nice Time - Single

Bob Marley Interviews: So Much Things To Say

15 Grandes Exitos De Bob Marley Vol. 1

15 Grandes Exitos De Bob Marley Vol. 2

400 Years

Is This Love (Montmartre Remix)

Soul Rebel

More Albums


News:
Bob Marley Happy Birthday!

Bob Marley's Family To Launch 'Natural' Cannabis Brand (Video) Bob Marley's Family Brands Line Of Marijuana Products

Michael Jackson Michael Jackson Tops Forbes List Of Highest-Earning Dead Celebs

Celebrity Birthdays - February 6, 2014 Celebrity Birthdays - February 6, 2014


Photo Gallery:
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob
Marley,_Bob

View All Pictures


Videos:

Snapchatters on iOS Can Now Face Swap with Anyone

Studio One Reissue Series Kicks Off With Classic 'Wailing Wailers'

The 18 Mightiest Hair Gods Who've Ever Lived

Show More Videos

Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Marley

Bob Marley: Exodus 77

Bob Marley: Time Will Tell

Bob Marley and The Wailers LIVE!


Related Artists: