Starpulse.com

Ziggy Marley

Marley,_Ziggy

Biography:
Birth Name: David Nesta Marley
Birth Place: Trenchtown, Jamaica
Years Active: 1979 -present
Genres: Reggae

Ziggy Marley (born David Nesta Marley, October 17, 1968, Trenchtown, Jamaica) is a Jamaican musician and leader of the band Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers. He is the oldest son of famed reggae musician Bob Marley. In 1979, Ziggy and his siblings Cedella, Stephen, and Sharon Marley made their recording debut with their father, “Children Playing in the Streets.” The Melody Makers, as the group came to be known, played occasionally for several years, including at their father's funeral in 1981. Bob Marley had composed the song four years earlier for his children and wanted to share this gift with children around the world. All royalties from the single were pledged to the United Natio...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Fly Rasta

Iron Lion Zion

Fly Rasta - Single

Dancehall Originators

Family Time

Ziggy Marley In Jamaica

Love Is My Religion

Dragonfly


News:
55th Grammy Awards Music's Biggest Stars Rocked The Red Carpet At The 2013 Grammys

'Marley' Review: 'Marley' A Documentary About A Music Legend (Video)

Marley Ziggy Marley Talks About Documentary 'Marley' & Protecting Father's Legacy At SXSW

Ziggy Marley Ziggy Marley To Celebrate Dad's Anniversary With Documentary


Photo Gallery:
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy
Marley,_Ziggy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Ziggy Marley Talks Gardening, Ganja & Love For His Father

Ziggy Marley – Singing Katy Perry's ‘Firework’

Beverly Hills Housewife and Music Superstars At Grammy Awards

Grammy Recap: The Return of Justin Timberlake

All Video News


Related Artists:

Frankie Paul Julian Marley