Starpulse.com

Marty Balin

Listen to Marty Balin
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Martyn Jerel Buchwald
Born: 1942/01/30
Birth Place: Cincinnati, Ohio
Years Active: 1965-present
Genres: Psychedelic Rock, Folk Rock, AOR, Acid Rock

Born Martyn Jerel Buchwald in Cincinnati, Ohio, on January 30, 1942, Balin was raised in the San Francisco Bay Area and was a prominent part of the 1960s San Francisco music scene. He is best known as the founder and one of the lead singers of the psychedelic rock band Jefferson Airplane. Growing up, Balin was always involved in art and music and initially wanted to pursue a career as a painter. After appearing in a production of West Side Story, Balin's love for music was re-ignited. In 1962 Balin signed with Challenge Records, releasing the singles "Nobody But You" and "I Specialize in Love.” By 1963, Balin was leading a folk music quartet called, The Town Criers, followed by a brief sti...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Count On Me

The Witcher

Let's Go

Blue Highway

Time For Every Season

Nothin' 2 Lose

Balin

Greatest Hits


Related Artists:

Robbie Dupree Nicolette Larson Stephen Bishop Bob Welch Gino Vannelli J.D. Souther Pablo Cruise Marilyn McCoo Benny Mardones