Starpulse.com

Mary Mary

Mary_Mary
Listen to Mary Mary
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Trecina "Tina" Evette Atkins & Erica Monique Atkins
Birth Place: Inglewood, California, United States
Years Active: 1998-present
Genres: Gospel, R&B, Soul, Jazz, Christian Electronica

Mary Mary is a three time Grammy-award winning American gospel music duo, consisting of sisters Erica Atkins-Campbell (born April 29, 1972) and Tina Atkins-Campbell (born April 29, 1972). The duo are often credited along with Kirk Franklin for broadening the fan base of urban contemporary gospel in the 2000s by introducing elements of soul music, hip hop, funk and jazz. Mary Mary broke onto the music scene with their popular song “Shackles (Praise You)” which is considered one of the pioneering songs of urban contemporary gospel music. Their debut album, 2000’s “Thankful” peaked at #1 on the Billboard Gospel Albums chart, at #59 of the Billboard 200 Albums chart and was certified...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Go Get It

Something Big

Walking

Wow Gospel Essentials 2 All-Time Favorite Son…

Get Up (Karmatronic Remix Radio Edit)

The Sound

Get Up (Single)

Love Him Like I Do (Single)

A Mary Mary Christmas

More Albums


News:
DAngelo D'Angelo Announces First Live Concert In 10 Years

Taraji P Henson Taraji P. Henson & Tatyana Ali Win 'Black Girls Rock' Awards

Dr. Dre Dr. Dre Honors Sean 'Diddy' Combs At ASCAP Awards

Taylor Swift Taylor Swift, Michael Jackson, Eminem Lead 2009 American Music Awards Nominees


Photo Gallery:
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary
Mary_Mary

View All Pictures


Videos:
Erica Campbell Talks Tina's Troubles and Negative Press

Tina Campbell Talks Infidelity, Family Pressure & Acting 'Un-Gospel'

Mary Mary Sing 'Trouble Ain't' A Cappella From Arsenio's Couch

Erica Campbell Says Jesus Carried Her Through Season 3 of 'Mary Mary'

All Video News


Related Artists:

21:03 Le'Andria Johnson Karen Clark-Sheard