Starpulse.com

Johnny Mathis

Mathis,_Johnny
Listen to Johnny Mathis
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Royce Mathis
Born: 1935/09/30
Birth Place: Gilmer, Texas, United States
Years Active: 1956–present
Genres: Pop, Soul, Easy Listening

John Royce "Johnny" Mathis (born September 30, 1935) is an American singer of popular music. Mathis concentrated on romantic jazz and pop standards for the adult contemporary audience through the 1980s. Starting his career with singles of standards, he became more popular as an album artist, with several dozen of his albums achieving gold or platinum status, and seventy-three making the Billboard Charts. Although he is frequently described as a romantic singer, his discography includes jazz, traditional pop, Brazilian and Spanish music, Soul, R&B, soft rock, Broadway, Tin Pan Alley standards, some blues and country songs, and even a few disco tunes for his album “Mathis Magic” (1979...

Continue Bio


Albums:

The Best Days Of My Life (Expanded Edition)

Mathis Magic

You Light Up My Life

The Singles

The Ballads Of Broadway

The Rhythms Of Broadway

I'll Search My Heart

A Special Part Of Me

The Classic Christmas Album

More Albums


News:
Candice Michelle Celebrity Birthdays, September 30

Lacey Chabert Celebrity Birthdays, September 30

Mannheim Steamroller Starpulse's Christmas Music Guide

Mannheim Steamroller Mannheim Steamroller To Honor Veterans and Share Christmas Music With Troops


Photo Gallery:
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny
Mathis,_Johnny

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Glenn Yarbrough Freddie & The Dreamers Gogi Grant The Fleetwoods The Brothers Four Climax Eddy Arnold Paul & Paula Frankie Avalon