Starpulse.com

Brian May

May,_Brian

Biography:
Birth Name: Brian Harold May
Born: 1947/07/19
Birth Place: Hampton, London, England
Years Active: 1965–present
Genres: Rock

Brian Harold May, CBE (born 19 July 1947) is an English musician and astrophysicist most widely known as the lead guitarist of the rock band Queen. As a guitarist he uses his home-built guitar, "Red Special", and has composed hits such as "Now I'm Here", "Tie Your Mother Down", "We Will Rock You", "Who Wants to Live Forever", "Hammer to Fall", "Save Me", "Fat Bottomed Girls", "I Want It All" and "Too Much Love Will Kill You". May earned a PhD in astrophysics in 2007 and is currently the Chancellor of Liverpool John Moores University. May lives in Surrey. He was made Commander of the Order of the British Empire in 2005 for "services to the music industry". In 2005, a Planet Rock poll saw May ...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Heartsong '93

Mad Max (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

World Hits 3

World Hits

Death Before Dishonor - Original Motion Pictu…

Return To Eden - Original Television Soundtra…

Smoke On The Water - Rock Aid Armenia All Sta…

Divine

Calmus Christmas Carols

More Albums


News:
Celebs With The Worst Hair In Showbiz Celebs With The Worst Hair In Showbiz

Adam Lambert & Queen To Tour North America Adam Lambert & Queen To Tour North America

CELEBNAME Brian May Still Searching For Freddie Mercury's Stolen Guitar

Victoria Beckham Spice Girls, The Who & More U.K. Acts Close London Olympics


Photo Gallery:
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian
May,_Brian

View All Pictures


Videos:
Should We Evaluate Queen Adam Lambert The Same Way We Evaluate Iggy Azaelia?

Queen Continues to Rock

New Queen Album Will Include Unheard Freddie Mercury Vocals

Brian May Has Tests Amid Cancer Fears

All Video News


Related Artists: