Starpulse.com

John Mayer

Mayer,_John
Listen to John Mayer
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: John Clayton Mayer
Born: 1977/10/16
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, U.S.
Years Active: 1998–present
Genres: Pop Rock, Indie Rock

John Clayton Mayer (born October 16, 1977) is an American musician. Born in Bridgeport, Connecticut and raised in Fairfield, Connecticut, he attended Berklee College of Music in Boston before moving to Atlanta, Georgia in 1997, where he refined his skills and gained a following. A year after moving to Atlanta, Georgia and playing in local clubs, Mayer released the independent EP “Inside Wants Out” in 1999. This album, as well as continued performances, gained Mayer attention from the independent promotional record label Aware Records. Aware released his first full-length album, “Room for Squares,” in 2001, and when Columbia Records acquired Aware the following year, the album was...

Continue Bio


Albums:

XO

Dhammapada

Pfitzner: Cello Concerto In G Major - Mayer: …

John Mayer: Etudes & Radha Krishna

The Collection

Paradise Valley

Wildfire

Orientale

Born And Raised

More Albums


News:
Giada De Laurentiis Clears Air About John Mayer, Bobby Flay Rumo Giada De Laurentiis Gets Candid Over Rumors She's Dated Bobby Flay, Others

Katy Perry & John Mayer Break Up Again, Pop Star Makes First App Katy Perry & John Mayer Just Can't Seem To Make It Work

Back Together? Katy Perry & John Mayer Get Cozy At Grateful Dead Katy Perry & John Mayer Are Probably Dating Again

Bill Walton, George R.R. Martin And A Dozen Of The Most Famous G Who Are The Biggest Celebrity Deadheads?


Photo Gallery:
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John
Mayer,_John

View All Pictures


Videos:

Taylor Swift -- Run-In with John Mayer ... Y'know What Happens Next

Gigi Hadid's Party -- All The Celebs Show Up To Party

Taylor Swift parle de ses relations passées, des tabloïdes et de son nouvel amour

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Get Hard

Eric Clapton's 2010 Crossroads Guitar Festival

Herbie Hancock: Possibilities

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Fray