Starpulse.com

Paul McCartney

McCartney,_Paul
Listen to Paul McCartney
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: James Paul McCartney
Born: 1942/06/18
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
Years Active: 1957–present
Genres: Rock, Psychedelic Rock, Experimental Rock, Rock And Roll, Pop, Hard Rock, Classical Music

Sir Paul McCartney, MBE (born James Paul McCartney, June 18, 1942) is an English musician, singer-songwriter, composer and painter. Formerly of The Beatles (1960–1970) and Wings (1971–1981), McCartney is the most commercially successful songwriter in the history of popular music, according to “Guinness World Records.” McCartney gained worldwide fame as a member of The Beatles, alongside John Lennon, George Harrison and Ringo Starr. McCartney and Lennon formed one of the most influential and successful songwriting partnerships and wrote some of the most popular songs in the history of rock music. After leaving The Beatles, McCartney launched a successful solo career and formed the ba...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Modernists

Celtic Cello

The Fool On The Hill (Arr. Jonathan Rathbone)

Save Us

Jet (Remastered 2010)

Maybe I'm Amazed (Remastered 2011)

Live And Let Die (Remastered 2016)

Memory Almost Full (Deluxe Edition)

Tug Of War (Deluxe Edition)

More Albums


News:
Paul McCartney To Release 'Career Defining' Album Of Songs Paul McCartney Announces Release Of New Album

Paul McCartney Remembers The Extraordinary Career Of Legendary B Paul McCartney Pens Tribute To ‘Friend’ George Martin

Paul McCartney Denied Entrance To Tyga's After-Gramnmy Party? Ge Paul McCartney: 'How VIP Do We Gotta Get'

Paul McCartney Teams With Skype To Launch Love Themed Mojis For Paul McCartney Has Your Valentine Love Mojis


Photo Gallery:
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul
McCartney,_Paul

View All Pictures


Videos:

Adele Is One Of Britain's Richest Performers

Adele: Britain's Richest Ever Female Musician

Paul McCartney Adds Eight Shows To His Tour

Show More Videos



Facebook:


Popular Movies:

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales

Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me

12-12-12

Under African Skies

The Love We Make

Last Play at Shea

Get Back

Imagine: John Lennon

Eat the Rich

More Credits


Related Artists:

The Beatles Orchestra