Starpulse.com

Mindy McCready

McCready,_Mindy

Biography:
Birth Name: Melinda Gayle McCready
Born: 1975/11/30
Birth Place: Fort Myers, Florida, USA
Years Active: 1995-present
Genres: Country

Mindy McCready (born Malinda Gayle "Mindy" McCready, November 30, 1975 – February 17, 2013) was an American country music singer. Raised in Fort Myers, Florida, McCready began singing in her local Pentecostal church at age three, and graduated from high school at the age of 16 with the intention of beginning her music career early. When she was 18, she moved to Nashville, where she was signed by BNA Records. Her debut album, “Ten Thousand Angels,” was released in 1996 and sold two million copies, being certified double platinum by the RIAA. The album peaked at #5 on the Billboard Country Albums chart, and produced four singles on the Billboard Country Songs chart. The first single, wh...

Continue Bio


Albums:

I'm Still Here

Platinum & Gold Collection

Mindy McCready

Super Hits

Ten Thousand Angels


News:
celebrity deaths in 2013 Gone But Not Forgotten: Notable Celebrity Deaths In 2013

Leann Rimes LeAnn Rimes Wants To Play Mindy McCready

Mindy McCready Private Investigator: 'Mindy McCready May Have Been Murdered'

Mindy McCready People The Tragic Life And Death Of Country Star Mindy McCready


Photo Gallery:
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy
McCready,_Mindy

View All Pictures


Videos:
Dr. Drew Ends 'Celebrity Rehab' After String of Deaths

France's 'Survivor' Stops Filming After Contestant Dies

Star Of TLC's Addicted: Show Saved My Life

Celeb Rehab Counselor Slams Drug Companies

All Video News


Popular Television:
1998 Country Honors "The Prince of Egypt"
1998 Tammy Wynette Remembered
1998 Weddings of a Lifetime
1997 31st CMA Awards
1997 Academy of Country Music Awards
1997 Summer Splash at Walt Disney World
1997 31st Annual Country Music Association Awards
1997 33rd Annual Academy of Country Music Awards
1997 Country Music Association Awards

More Credits


Related Artists: