Starpulse.com

Reba McEntire

McEntire,_Reba
Listen to Reba McEntire
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Reba Nell McEntire
Born: 1955/03/28
Birth Place: McAlester, Oklahoma, U.S.
Years Active: 1975 – present
Genres: Country, Country Pop

Reba Nell McEntire (born March 28, 1955) is an American country music artist. She began her career in the music industry singing with her siblings on local radio shows and rodeos. As a solo act, she was invited to perform at a rodeo in Oklahoma City, which caught the attention of country artist Red Steagall. After being discovered by Steagall, McEntire signed a recording contract with Polygram/Mercury Records in 1976. In 1977, she released her debut, self-titled album, which yielded four singles that failed to become major hits on the country chart. It was her next album, released in 1979, titled “Out of a Dream” that produced her first Top 40 hits and her first major hit, a remake of Pa...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Love Somebody

Going Out Like That (Bummerman Remix)

Enough

Going Out Like That

Until They Don't Love You

Livin' Ain't Killed Me Yet

Reba Mcentire

The Choice (Country Artists For Soles4souls) …

All The Women I Am

More Albums


News:
Reba McEntire's Costar: Reba 'Doing Great' After Splitting With Who's Worried About Reba McEntire's Divorce? Not Reba McEntire!

Reba McEntire Separating From Husband Narvel Blackstock After 26 Reba McEntire And Her Husband/Manager Are Getting Separated

Shawn Mendes Takes 'Handwritten' To No. 1 On The Billboard 200 Shawn Mendes Debut Album Is Tops

12 Of The Most Successful Actor-Musician Combos   The Most Talented Actor-Singers Out There


Photo Gallery:
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba
McEntire,_Reba

View All Pictures


Videos:
Audience Suggestion Box: Close-Up Serenade with Reba McEntire

Reba McEntire Calls It Quits with Husband After 26 Years of Marriage

Reba McEntire and Husband of 26 Years Announce Separation

Reba McEntire, Narvel Blackstock Allude to Divorce After 26 Years

All Video News




Facebook:


Popular Movies:

The Fox and the Hound 2

Charlotte's Web

One Night At Mccool's

North

The Little Rascals

Tremors

More Credits


Related Artists: