Starpulse.com

Nellie McKay

McKay,_Nellie
Listen to Nellie McKay
and similar artists
Play Now

Biography:
Birth Name: Nell Marie McKay
Birth Place: Manhattan, New York City, New York, USA
Years Active: 2002-present
Genres: Rock, Pop, Jazz

Nellie McKay was born in London, England in 1982 and is a singer, songwriter, actress and former standup comedian. Her music fuses jazz, rap, disco and funk into her own unique sound. McKay studied jazz at the Manhattan School of Music and got her start performing at local venues in New York, where she caught the attention of numerous record labels, and eventually signed with Columbia Records. 2004 brought the release of her debut album, “Get Away From Me.” The album was a finalist for the 2004 Shortlist Music Prize. 2006 saw the release of McKay’s second album, “Pretty Little Head,” via her own label, Hungry Mouse. The album was divided into two discs and included a 44-page colo...

Continue Bio


Albums:

Home Sweet Mobile Home

Normal As Blueberry Pie: A Tribute To Doris D…

Rumor Has It

Pretty Little Head

Get Away From Me (Edited)

Get Away From Me (Parental Advisory)


News:

Photo Gallery:
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie
McKay,_Nellie

View All Pictures


Related Artists:

Chuck Prophet Beth Waters Ryan Star